Lista ganadores #GrammyAwards2018 √

Bruno Mars al recibir su premio de Record of the Year en los Grammy Awards 2018. / Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Bruno Mars fue el gran ganador el domingo 28 de enero en el 60º Grammy Awards con siete victorias, incluyendo el álbum del año y el récord del año, mientras que Kendrick Lamar lo siguió con cinco.

Mientras tanto, el artista country Chris Stapleton reclamó tres premios Grammys, Ed Sheeran obtuvo dos premios y Alessia Cara se llevó a casa el honor de ser la mejor artista nueva. El Productor del año, no clásico, fue Greg Kurstin.

La ceremonia, conducida por James Corden, se llevó a cabo en el Madison Square Garden, marcando la primera vez que el espectáculo tuvo lugar en Nueva York desde 2003.

El show, que duró tres horas y media, tuvo un desafortunado 21 por ciento de audiencia desde 2017. Los retornos nocturnos de Nielsen Media le otorgan una calificación de 12.7 entre los hogares, marcando su mayor caída desde 2013, un año después de que el show aumentó en popularidad tras la muerte de Whitney Houston. (Fuente ratings THR).

Las calificaciones de la noche de 2017 para los Premios Grammy no dieron el retrato más preciso de su desempeño anual en sus transmisiones en CBS. En el 2016 la calificación de 16.0 entre los hogares, terminó traduciéndose en una ganancia no insignificante de 1 millón de espectadores. Esos Grammy fueron los mejores en dos años, con un promedio justo al norte de 26 millones de espectadores y una calificación de 7.8 entre los adultos de 18 a 49 años.

Kendrick Lamar durante su participación musical en la 60 Edición Anual de los Grammy Awards. / Imagten via REUTERS/Lucas Jackson

Lista de ganadores

Album of the Year

24K Magic / Bruno Mars


Record of the Year

“24K Magic” / Bruno Mars


Song of the Year

“That’s What I Like” / Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)


Best New Artist

Alessia Cara 


Best Pop Solo Performance

“Shape Of You” / Ed Sheeran


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Feel It Still” / Portugal. The Man


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 / (Various Artists)
Dae Bennett, Producer


Best Pop Vocal Album

÷ (Divide) / Ed Sheeran


Best Dance Recording

“Tonite” / LCD Soundsystem
James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer


Best Dance/Electronic Album

3-D The Catalogue / Kraftwerk


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Prototype / Jeff Lorber Fusion


Best Rock Performance

“You Want It Darker” / Leonard Cohen


Best Metal Performance

“Sultan’s Curse” / Mastodon


Best Rock Song

“Run” / Foo Fighters, Songwriters
(Foo Fighters)


Best Rock Album

A Deeper Understanding / The War On Drugs


Best Alternative Music Album

Sleep Well Beast / The National


Best R&B Performance

“That’s What I Like” / Bruno Mars


Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Redbone” / Childish Gambino


Best R&B Song

“That’s What I Like” / Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)


Best Urban Contemporary Album

Starboy / The Weeknd


Best R&B Album

24k Magic / Bruno Mars


Best Rap Performance

“HUMBLE.” / Kendrick Lamar


Best Rap/Sung Performance

“LOYALTY.” / Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna


Best Rap Song

“HUMBLE.” / K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)


Best Rap Album

DAMN. / Kendrick Lamar


Best Country Solo Performance

“Either Way” / Chris Stapleton


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Better Man” / Little Big Town


Best Country Song

“Broken Halos” / Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters (Chris Stapleton)


Best Country Album

From A Room: Volume 1 / Chris Stapleton


Best New Age Album

Dancing On Water / Peter Kater


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Miles Beyond” / John Mclaughlin, Soloist
Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott’s (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension)


Best Jazz Vocal Album

Dreams And Daggers / Cecile McLorin Salvant


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Rebirth / Billy Childs


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Bringin’ It / Christian Mcbride Big Band


Best Latin Jazz Album

Jazz Tango / Pablo Ziegler Trio


Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Never Have to Be Alone” / CeCe Winans
Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Chain Breaker / Zach Williams


Best Gospel Album

Let Them Fall In Love / Cece Winans


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“What A Beautiful Name” / Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters


Best Roots Gospel Album

Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope / Reba Mcentire


Best Latin Pop Album

El Dorado / Shakira


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Residente / Residente


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Arriero Somos Versiones Acusticas Aida Cuevas


Best Tropical Latin Album

Salsa Big Band Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta


Best American Roots Performance

“Killer Diller Blues” / Alabama Shakes


Best American Roots Song

“If We Were Vampires” / Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)


Best Americana Album

The Nashville Sound Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit


Best Bluegrass Album

Laws Of Gravity / The Infamous Stringdusters

All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] / Rhonda Vincent And The Rage


Best Traditional Blues Album

Blue & Lonesome The Rolling Stones


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Tajmo / Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’


Best Folk Album

Mental Illness Aimee Mann


Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kalenda Lost Bayou Ramblers


Best Reggae Album

Stony Hill Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley


Best World Music Album

Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration Ladysmith Black Mambazo


Best Children’s Album

Feel What U Feel Lisa Loeb


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

The Princess Diarist / Carrie Fisher


Best Comedy Album

The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas Dave Chappelle


Best Musical Theater Album

Dear Evan Hansen Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)


Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

La La Land (Various Artists)


Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

 La La Land Justin Hurwitz (composer)


Best Song Written for Visual Media

“How Far I’ll Go” / Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Track from Moana: The Songs


Best Instrumental Composition

 “Three Revolutions” / Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

“Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can” John Williams, arranger (John Williams)


Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

“Putin” / Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)


Best Recording Package

 El Orisha de la Rosa Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) / Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)


Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

 The Voyager Golden Record: 40TH Anniversary Edition / Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)


Best Album Notes

Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)


Best Historical Album

The Goldberg Vibrations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 / Robert Russ, compilation producerMatthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers
(Glenn Gould)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

24K Magic Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)


Producer of the Year — Non-classical

Greg Kurstin


Best Remixed Recording

“You Move (Latroit Remix)” / Dennis White, remixer(Depeche Mode)


Best Surround Sound Album

Early Americans / Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio / Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)


Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost / Alma Espanola (Isabel Leonard), Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez), Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss), Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra), Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio),Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble), Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies” (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony), Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O’Riley), Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Gunther Groissbock, Zeljko Lucic, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)


Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” / Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)


Best Opera Recording

“Berg: Wozzeck” / Hans Graf, conductor
Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel Hans Graf, producer
(Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)


Best Choral Performance

“Bryars: The Fifth Century” / Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Death & the Maiden Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

 Transcendental Daniil Trifonov


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Crazy Girl Crazy – Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio / Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)


Best Classical Compendium

Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto (WINNER)
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Tim Handley, producer


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Higdon: Viola Concerto Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)


Best Music Video

 “HUMBLE.” / Kendrick Lamar The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directorsJason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers


Best Music Film

The Defiant Ones /(Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers

 

Acerca de Francisco Maldonado 1067 Articles
Crítico de cine, productor de TV y amante de la música pop-rock retro.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Tu dirección de correo no será publicada.


*